Sunday, June 03, 2012

Knitted Underwear

Yep, this is what I'm fantasizing about right now.  They sound like the perfect summer knitting too!  Small, easy to pack in the purse, and I won't have a lap full of yarn to sweat on.  Yay!  And I WILL dust off my poor sewing machine.  Sew Mama Sew has some great summer top tutorials that are hopefully newbie proof!

Friday, June 01, 2012

The Story of the Ballstick

There once was a girl (not me) on Ravelry who innocently named a doc file ballstick.  This paper I believe was something scientific in nature, but I digress.  But this girl, she was so tickled that she finished her paper that she chatted with her friends (I being one) on Ravelry and thus shared the name that she named her paper.  It was Ballstick.  Now this was treated with much hilarity!  It still makes me giggle while writing this, you know.  And now that we have the backstory, I feel free to tell you that this silly word and the fun that we have had with it has indelibly etched this word into my brain.  Someday I will be old and forgetful, but I will remember the Ballstick.  I probably won't remember why, but I will remember it!  No doubt, it will probably be my last word to my poor befuddled child or grandchild or nurse or whomever is there to see me breathe my last.  They will lean close, I'll cackle madly and whisper "ball....STICK!"  Now of course this will make them giggle and giggle some more and indelibly etch this odd and silly word into THEIR subconcious.  And someday they will be dying and they will cackle or chuckle or snort and whisper or stutter or shout out BALLSTICK! to their descendant or nurse or parson or whomever.  And on and on it will go until there are no one who remembers us, but the Ballstick will be handed down until someday, someone will wonder, WHY?!?!  And then giggle.  :)

Monday, February 13, 2012


I've reached the end of season 5 of Dr. Who on netflix.  I need more Dr. Who!  sigh.

Almost done with the green fishy hat!

Will try to be more chatty tomorrow.  ;)

Sunday, February 12, 2012


Yes, oi.  I've been watching too much BBC today.  So there.  lol

I've finished the main hat part of the last capucine hat and need to block both and make the tassels.  Such quick knits!  I'm now working on the main body of the first fish hat.  Absolutely love the color combo.  Frog Tree wool in a pretty apricot/marigold heathery shade for the accents and a foresty/olivey green tweed (queensland something yummy).  So striking!

And after almost finishing 5 seasons of Dr. Who (I still love the actor from season one the best!!!), I wonder when I can use the word gobsmacked without sounding silly...  hmmm...

BTW, Burn Notice is still working out!  Great guest stars too!

Have a good night!

Friday, February 10, 2012


Ugh - had to go into the snow today!  Sooooooooo cold!!!  With how temperate this winter has been, I am not prepared for the cold!  I'm now wishing that my Cassis cardi was done.  BRRRRR!!!!

On an up note, I'm almost done with the second Capucine hat!  They are just too darn cute.  I may have to break down and make one for me after I make one for Charla.  She's slowly making me appreciate earflap hats.  It was just hilarious last weekend.  Hubby and I were down at an auction house near here and one of the teenage helpers was wearing a earflap hat that looked like a penguin!  I've been seeing the patterns for animal hat lately, but I really only noticed the ones for kids.  I had no idea this was a trend!  Did I mention the teenager was a boy???  lol!  Sorry teenage dude, penguin earflap hat that my six year old goes gaga for makes me giggle!

Well, I'm about done for the night.  To anyone out there bored enough to read this and my wonderful mom, good night.  :)

Thursday, February 09, 2012


It snowed!  Yay!!!! 

It's so pretty and I never had to set foot in it.  :)

Wednesday, February 08, 2012

Potatoes Rock!

Holy sheep everyone!  Potatoes make the most amazing doughnuts.  I used the Baked Sugar Doughnuts (Bread Machine) recipe from  I tossed everything in my bread machine (including mashed potatoes!  lol), mixed it up, used my cookie scoop to make doughnut holes, sprinkled them with cinnamon-sugar before baking, 8 mins at 375, and YUM!  They are the lightest and most tender doughnuts I've ever made.  I should've made a half batch though!  We'll be eating doughnuts for the next week!